News

Scottish Youth Climbing Championships 2011

Thanks for making yesterday such a brilliant day.  Here are the full results and congratulations to everyone for their sportsmanship and good humour throughout the day. 

Superb photos taken by Will Carroll:

and more great photos taken by Sandy:

We are sorry things ran a bit over, but those that stayed to the end were witness to some of the finest youth climbing in the country.  Special mention to Ross Kirkland and William Bosi who both topped the finals blue route to huge cheers from the crowd.  A massive thank you to Pamela Millar and EICA:Ratho for not kicking us out at closing time.

Scottish Youth Climbing Championship 2011 - 28/05/11

 

Good luck to all the Quickdraws taking part in this weekend's Scottish Youth Climbing Championships at EICA:Ratho.  22 out of 34 competitors.  Not Bad.

YCS 3rd Round Results

An excellent third round on Saturday with another 4 perfect round scores of 480 (Rory Whyte, William Bosi, Eilidh Vass Payne and Willis Morris) with Rory rounding off the perfect series raw total of 1440. Many thanks to Mark Davidson for taking on the scoring.

Here is the result sheet for Round 3 together with the final standings for the series for the Scotland South Region.

YCS Second Round Results

Despite fears that the Pleasance would be too small the day worked out really well with things running so smoothly that we managed to finish before 4pm.  The staff remarked to me a couple of times how impressed they were both with the quality of the climbing and the enthusiasm and support the kids showed towards each other. As soon as we cleared out they had their climbing shoes on to try the routes.  Thanks to Alan Cassidy and Mike Jeans for setting some crackers.

Results and current standings have been emailed out but here is a summary of Quickdraw performances:

MCofS REALrocks 2011 - Special Member Offer

MCofS are working together with EICA:Ratho and Transition Extreme, Aberdeen to offer confident indoor climbers the opportunity to try their hand at 'Trad' climbing. 

Our recent Big Lottery funding included provision to partially fund the attendance of Quickdraw members on these sessions.  In the first instance we can offer members £10 towards attendance but this may increase depending on uptake.

The REALrocks sessions will be held at various locations over the coming months.  This will be chosen by the session leader dependent on the weather.  You have already been sent the application forms but if you need further information please contact membership@quickdrawclimbingclub.org.uk

MCofS website contains feedback from previous year participants if you would like to find out more. http://www.mcofs.org.uk/realrock-outdoor.asp

Scottish High Schools Climbing Competition 2011 - Finals

Well done to Rachel and Angus for taking the titles at the Secondary Schools Finals today at Glasgow. This competition is open to anyone at Secondary school from S1 to S6.  All ages boys and girls climb the same routes.

YCS First Round Results

Well done to everyone who took part yesterday. Full Results here.

Top marks of the day go to Rory Whyte for a perfect 480 in the Boys 8-10 and well done to new members Declan Currie for taking 3rd place in the same category in his first YCS competition and Evan Davis for taking 5th.

In the Girls 8-10 Glasgow's Rhiannon Freireich dominated but our girls Emma Davidson took 3rd with Amelia Blunt 4th.

The 11-13 categories were hard fought to the end with very little seperating the top spots.  Calum, Robbie, Ross, Eleanor, Gaz and Simon had set some wicked routes (one of which threw GB team member and Demonstrator Angus Davidson off to cheers from the crowd)  and it really was down to the wire before we could write the winners' certificates.

In the Girls Gabriella Stewart truimphed with an excellent final route climb marginally beating Eilidh Vass Payne into second place by 2 points.  Elle Hogarth's first time success on the final boulder put her in third place over our own Claudia Charlwood in 4th.  Countback is only used to seperate out the top three places so only one point behind and finishing fifth equal were Kirsten Gray, Keira Farmer, Kirsten Taylor with Jodie Brown and Hannah Grindley in 9th and 10th.

In the Boys 11-13 William Bosi held his cool to take first place just ahead of Robert Davidson.  Ewan Davidson secured 4th, with Lewis Davidson 5th and Ruaraidh Middleton 7th.

The 14 - 16 Boys and Girls all climbed as a group and had to contend with some very tricky routes that had GB team member and demonstrator Rachel Carr taking her time. After an excellent final 2 routes Abigail Blunt finished in 2nd place with Lyndsay Forsyth 4th, Alexandra Blunt 5th and Megan Saunders 6th.  Euan King fought hard for an extra hold that gave him first place ahead of Jamie Drummond 2nd and Alexander Bosi 3rd

Thanks to all the volunteers who helped make it a smooth operation and an enjoyable event for everyone involved.  Bring on Round 2.

EICA Bouldering Competition Saturday 19th Feb - Results

Here are the results from yesterday's Boulder Comp posted on the EICA instructors blog site
(ps spellings are theirs not mine)
 

Welcome to our New Members

Following recent 'meet & greet' sessions we are pleased to welcome 6 new members to the club (and their associates).

Please go up an introduce yourself if you see someone in a Quickdraw top you don't recognise.

British Bouldering Championships - 15/16 January 2011 - Results

Well done to our Quickdraws (& friends) who braved the long journey to London to take part in the BBCs recently.

Syndicate content

Visits